Reading and Writing for Critical Thinking (RWCT)
RWCT program promotes democratization of teaching and learning process in the field of education by creating an open and effective environment for students where they can demonstrate their full potential. The main goal of RWCT in Armenia is to promote educational changes and contribute to shaping of an active member of civil society who can think critically, take initiative, respect diversity, and make reflective and responsible decisions.
The program reaches its goals by training teachers of different subject areas and grade levels to learn and develop new approaches and methods for improving the quality of education and increasing its effectiveness.
Since 1999 within the RWCT Program 25 trainers and 3 certifiers have been certified by International Reading Association (IRA). They provide trainings for teachers, professors and students of pedagogical colleges and universities who are interested in educational changes and innovative approaches.