"Armenian" lesson in Yerevan
On April 13, Elena Jilavanyan - a teacher of school N 100 in Yerevan, organized an interesting "Armenian" lesson for 3rd graders.
All pupils were actively participating in lesson. The pupils worked in pairs and decided what words people use to communicate with each other. The teacher and the principal, Mrs. Abelian helped students during group work, when they recounted their personal experiences and wrote the words, which caused respect and positive attitude.
During the class discussion the teacher mentioned that she is especially pleased with the involvement of children with special educational needs. They participated in the "Morning meeting" and all other activities.
At the end of the lesson, the pupils filled in the reflection form "I realized that ...", read for each other and exchanged ideas about how words said can cause positive or negative emotions.